HCS GADGETS takes the privacy of its customers seriously and is committed to the following policy.

Who we are

We are HCS GADGETS (HCS GADGETS we,, us, or our) a company registered in England and Wales (Company No.) with a registered office at 51 Downing Street Birmingham B66 2PP.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act (the Act, Data Protection Registration no. Z9389651). For the purposes of the Act we are the data controller of your personal data.

The information we collect

Information Provided By You

We collect the following personal information on customers who have created orders with us.

Full name
Email address
Contact telephone number
Delivery address
Billing address

This information is required to process payment and deliver your order to you and is provided by you to HCS GADGETS when you place an order with us online or over the telephone.

Information Collected Automatically

We store some information automatically as you browse our site, such as the IP address of the device you are visiting with. This is for the purpose of security and gaining information on the way you use the website for market research etc.

Full details of the information collected automatically is outlined in our cookie policy.

How we use this information

The information you provide to us is used so that we can offer you, the customer, the best experience possible.

HCS GADGETS are committed to being transparent when it comes to data and your privacy. We use data that you provide us for the following reasons:

Processing your order – We use the information you provide to process your order. For example, we need to supply address details to our suppliers and couriers in order for them to dispatch your purchase.

Provide you with order details and account information – This section of the website allows you to manage your contact details, view a history of conversations and messages with our customer services team and view your order history.

Offer a better service – For example, we use anonymised order data to offer better products for sale.

Marketing – Unless you give us consent, we do not use information you provide to us as part of placing an order for marketing purposes. You can opt-in or opt-out to receive marketing communications as outlined below.

Research – We use anonymised order data for market research purposes. For example, to report on how many orders we had from a city/town in a given period.

Analysis- We use anonymised data about how you use the website in order to to monitor traffic and website performance. We use tools like Google Analytics or HotJar to do this. More information about this is found in our cookie policy. For more information on how you can opt-out of sending information to Google Analytics, see Google’s support document here.

Telephone – From time to time, we may monitor or record telephone calls for training purposes in order to offer a better service to our customers.

Gift Vouchers – Gift vouchers are available to purchase on hoverboardstore.co.uk. As they are an intangible item, information about the recipient and sender are needed to actually process the voucher order and deliver to the recipient. As part of placing an order for a gift voucher, you give us permission to contact the recipient with the information regarding the voucher on your behalf.

Who we share this information with

In order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you as a customer who has placed an order with us, it may be necessary for us to share information with other third party data processors. An example of those third parties can be found below.

As a customer, you can request to see a comprehensive list of data that we share with other data processors.

Dispatch/Fulfillment
Couriers
Payment Providers
Marketing Software Providers

Saved card details and payment information

HCS GADGETS do not store card details directly. Instead, any card details you provide are stored securely by our Merchant Bank (AIBMS). HCS GADGETS store a reference/token to your securely held card details so that the information is retrievable by you – the customer – for repeat purchases.

Data Retention

We retain information provided indefinitely as we use it to provide individuals access to information about their order history and to enable communications with our customer service teams etc.

We also retain customer records in accordance with FCA and PCI policy – as governed by law and in interest of preventing crime and fraud.

In compliance with GDPR, we respect the individuals right to access, rectification and erasure of personal data. For more information on how to access, edit or erase information we hold please see the relevant points below.

Your Rights

In compliance with GDPR and as part of our privacy policy, we inform you as an individual that you have the following rights:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Withdrawing Consent

Marketing communications are only sent to users who explicitly opt-in and give HCS GADGETS consent, at the time of creating an account, to contact them for marketing purposes (e.g. special offers, discounts, seasonal promotions etc).

If you are subscribed to our marketing emails and no longer wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe from marketing communications easily by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every marketing email.

Alternatively, please contact a member of our customer services team who will be happy to assist you.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

Hoverboard Store have a lawful basis for processing personal data, that you provide at the time of placing an order, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. For example, without using the delivery details that you provide to us at time of purchase, we wouldn’t be able to delivery your order to you.

By placing an order and disclosing this information with us at the time of purchase, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of that information in the manner as set out in this policy.

This lawful basis for processing personal data is in compliance with the new GDPR as stated in Article 6(1)(b):

processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Full information on lawful basis for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

Right Of Access: Data Access Requests

In compliance with GDPR, individuals have the right to access your personal data. Individuals have the right to obtain

Confirmation that their data is being processed;
Access to your personal data; and
Other supplementary information

What does this mean?

The purpose of right access under GDPR is to clarify the reasons to allow individuals to access their personal data. Individuals should be aware of, and can verify the lawfulness of the processing (details of which can be found above).

You can request to see a copy of the data that we hold.

HCS GADGETS have the right to charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if the request is repetitive. HCS GADGETS may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. The fee will be based on the administrative costs of providing the information.

HCS GADGETS must provide this information without delay and within one month of the receipt of the request. This period can be extended by a further two months where requests are numerous or complex. If this is the case then HCS GADGETS must inform the individual within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

What if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive?

Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, hcsgadgets.com can:

charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or
refuse to respond.

Where HCS GADGETS refuse to respond to a request, we must first explain to the individual why we have made this decision and inform them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be made on this page. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of any changes by email.

Contact Details

If you require any further assistance with regards to matters of privacy, then please do not
hesitate to contact our customer services team .

Registered Office: 51 Downing Street – Birmingham – B66 2PP UK